A-W boys’ golf qualifies for district meet

Posted May 21, 2015 at 5:00 am

By Steve Peterson

The Akron-Westfield boys’ golf season continued to the Class 1A district round at Spencer Thursday, May 21. The meet begins at 10 a.m.

The Westerners shot a team score of 354 strokes to win the second district qualifying spot at the Class 1A Sectional meet at Rolling Hills Golf Course in Hull May 15.

Host Boyden-Hull won the meet with a score of 335 strokes. Central Lyon got the third team qualifying spot with 362 strokes.

A-W senior Kevin Carlson was the fourth place medalist with a score of 85, with nine-hole scores of 39 and 46 shots.

Cal Eskra had a score of 88, 43

Read Full Story…

    A-W boys’ track season ends at qualifying meet

    By Steve Peterson

    Akron-Westfield boys’ track and field season concluded at the Class 1A West Sioux State Qualifying Meet May 14.

    Austin Allard had the Westerners’ top finish with second place in the Long Jump with a leap of 19 feet 3.75 inches.

    Dylan Blinde placed second in the 110-Meter High Hurdles with a time of 17.81 seconds.

    Ty DeRocher had a personal best time in

    Read Full Story…

    Golfers named All-Conference

    For All-War Eagle Conference golf accolades, Tavian Banks was named to the All-Conference First Team; and Jacob Neubrand and Kevin Carlson were selected for All-Conference Second Team.

    Ann Hedlund and Bailey Davis were named to the First Team, and Ryleigh Schnell and Kortney Hedlund were selected for Second Team.

    A-W advances to second round of sectional

    Akron-Westfield girls golf team moved on to the second round of sectional play by winning their own event May 18 at Akron Golf Course.

    A-W turned in a combined score of 415 to top the next team, Central Lyon’s, 438 score. Both teams advanced to the Newell Fonda hosted round Tuesday, May 26 in Newell.

    “It was a brutal day out there. The girls played very competitive,” said A-W Head Coach Todd Colt.

    Read Full Story…

    A-W girls track gives awards

    By Steve Peterson

    Awards presented at the annual Akron-Westfield Athletic Banquet for girls track included:

    • Most Improved: Jessica Hansen and Trisha Frerichs.

    “Hansen is always asking, ‘what can I do to improve my time,’” said A-W Girls’ Track Coach Eric Walkingstick. “This year Frerichs has really stepped it up and runs the mile and the two-mile and 400 Meters.”

    • Dedicated to Improvement: Hannah Boehme.

    Read Full Story…

    A-W football squad had a memorable 2014

    By Steve Peterson

    Akron-Westfield Head Football Coach Eric Walkingstick recapped the 2014 season at the May 6 A-W Athletic Banquet.

    A-W posted a 4-6 record and made the Class A football playoffs in 2014.

    Team Awards

    Football Academic ll-District honors were won by managers, cheerleaders and players.

    “It’s a great testament to their work ethic to succeed on and

    Read Full Story…

    A-W boys’ tracksters tackle weather, foes

    by Steve Peterson

    Two first-place finishes and one season’s best were highlights for Akron-Westfield boys’ track team which fought competition and tough conditions May 11 at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn in Marcus.

    Austin Allard won the Long Jump with a leap of 19 feet, 8.5 inches.

    Dylan Blinde won the 400-Meter Low Hurdles with a time of 1:00.98.

    Placing runner-up was the 4 x 400-Meter Relay Team of Blinde,

    Read Full Story…

    S-boysgolftotc596.psd

    2015 A-W boys’ golf team

    The 2015 Akron-Westfield boys’ golf team includes (First Row l-r:) Nick Schnell, Tyler Waterbury, Kevin Carlson, Jacob Neubrand, Tavian Banks, Cal Eskra, Jared Black, (Middle Row l-r:) Skyler Briggs, Max Anderson, Charlie Anderson, AJ Nemesio, Conner Anderson, Head Coach Todd Colt, (Back Row l-r:) Daniel Martinsen, Cameron Wahlberg, Juan Sanchez, Ean Beavers, Wyatt Heyl and Kelton Coyle. Assistant Coach is Jon Harris (not pictured).

    s-girlsgolftotc606.psd

    2015 A-W girls’ golf team

    The 2015 Akron-Westfield Girls’ Golf Team members are (l-r:) Rose Witt, Bailey Davis, Ryleigh Schnell, Kortney Hedlund, Ann Hedlund and Head Coach Todd Colt.

    Tindall gains 2 seconds

    By Steve Peterson

    Akron-Westfield girls’ track and field squad is gearing up for the Class 1A State Qualifying Meet, slated for 4 p.m., Thursday, May 14 at West Sioux, where tracksters will be seeking state meet spots.

    At a West Sioux hosted meet May 7, the Lady Westerners’ Danika Tindall took second in the 3,000-Meter Run with a time of 12:17.62, finishing just behind Alexis Cave of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, who ran a time of 12:04.79.

    Read Full Story…

Sports Archived

Bla