MS Teams Both Earn 6th Place At Westwood Track Meet

Posted May 16, 2018 at 4:54 pm

By: Brady Bergman

The middle school track team traveled to Westwood on April 23 to compete against 8 other middle school track teams. Both the girls’ team and the boys’ team placed 6th overall.

Ciara Barron placed 3rd in Girls 100M Dash.

Taryn Wilken placed 6th in the Girls 200M Dash.

Nevaeh Beyer finished 6th in the 200M Hurdles.

Chloee Colt, Aubie Hartman, Sabrina Gutierrez, and Taryn Wilken won the 4X100M Relay with a time of 59.31 seconds.

The girls’ 4x200M Relay team of Kirsten Stabe, Lauryn Saathoff, Alyssa Nemesio, and Ciara Barron placed 3rd with a time of 2:09.08.

The girls’ 4x400M Relay finished in 4th with a time of 5:15.94. Members of the relay team were Kailey Jackson, Cassie Miller, Keira Hillrichs, and Emmalee Wilken.

Chloee Colt, Aubie Hartman, Taryn Wilken, and Sabrina Gutierrez placed 4th in the 800 Sprint Medley Relay with a time of 2:16.59.

In the girls’ Distance Medley Relay, the tam of Katie Johnson, Lauryn Saathoff, Natalie Olson, and Sarah Toben placed 4th with a time of 5:22.66.

Hailey Jackson, Jersey Wendel, Madison Green, and Nevaeh Beyer led the girls to a 5th place finish in the 4x100M Shuttle Hurdle Relay with a time of 1:25.72.

Lane Kenny placed 6th in both the boys 100M Dash and 200M Dash.

Jacob Myers placed 5th in the 100M Hurdles with a time of 18.2 seconds.

The team of Tyson Fairbanks, Cade Walkingstick, Elijah Hoffer, and Lane Kenny placed 4th in the boys’ 4x100M Relay in a time of 56.44 seconds.

In the boys’ 4x200M Relay, the team of Michael Varns, Caiden Gee, Carson James, and Alex Bernard finished 4th with a time of 2:06.16.

The boys’ 4x400M Relay team placed 6th. The relay team included Carson James, Alex Bernard, Bryce Stowe, and Lukas Langley.

In the boys’ 4x800M Relay, the team of Caiden Gee, Landon Schuknecht, Landyn Vossberg, and, Bryce Stowe finished in 6th place.

Cade Walkingstick, Carson James, Elijah Hoffer, and Parker Britton led the team to a 3rd place finish in the Distance Medley Relay.

In the boys’ 4x100M Shuttle Hurdle Relay, the team of Parker Britton, Alex Bernard, Carson James, and Lukas Langley finished in 3rd place.

Tyson Fairbanks took 3rd place in the High Jump, Cade Walkingstick finished in 3rd place in the Long Jump, and Elijah Hoffer earned 5th place in the Shot Put.

Comments are closed.

Bla