Lady Westerners place third at WS Meet

Posted May 16, 2018 at 4:59 pm

k sports Courtney waterbury.tif

By Julie Ann Madden

Tracksters competed against the wind as well as competitors at the West Sioux Track Meet on April 30.

Lady Westerner Results

Akron-Westfield girls took third place with 85 points. Winning the meet was Unity Christian with 160 points, and Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn-Remsen Union was second with 88 points.

First Placings

Shaylee Siebens, 100 Meter Dash, 13.58 seconds.

Shaylee Siebens, 200 Meter Dash, 27.40 seconds.

4×100 Meter Relay: Brynn Van Eldik, Kiana Appley, Jordan Neubrand, Shaylee Siebens, 52.31 seconds.

Kiana Appley, Long Jump, 16 feet 5 inches.

Jayla Berg, Shot Put, 35 feet 10.5 inches.

Second Placings

Tori Nemesio, 100 Meter Hurdles, 18.94 seconds.

Jayla Berg, Discus Throw, 86 feet 10 inches.

Third Placings

4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle: Tori Nemessio, Courtney Waterbury, Makenna Moats, Sarah Ritz 1:21.26 minutes.

Brynn Van Eldik, Long Jump, 15 feet 0.50 inch.

Fifth Placings

Shiloh Steen, 400 Meter Dash, 1:14.40 minutes.

4×200 Meter Relay: Natalie Toben, McKenna Henrich, Elise Knapp, Haley Wilken, 2:03.78 minutes.

Sixth Placings

Sarah Ritz, 100 Meter Hurdles, 19.19 seconds.

4×800 Sprint Medley: Shaylee Seibens, Jordan Neubrand, Brynn Van Eldik and Jennifer Ritz, 2:12.19 minutes.

Courtney Waterbury, High Jump, 4 feet 4 inches.

Other Placings

Courtney Waterbury, Shot Put, seventh, 30 feet 9 inches.

Elise Knapp, Discus Throw, 16th, 58 feet 1 inch.

Natalie Toben, 100 Meter Dash, 17th, 16.14 seconds.

Shiloh Steen, 200 Meter Dash, 21st, 40.84 seconds.

Westerner Results

The Westerners’ team accumulated 21 points for 10th place. West Sioux boys were the winner with 109 points, followed by Gehlen Catholic with 102 points.

Second Placings

Leighton Blake, 100 Meter Hurdles, 17.65 seconds.

4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle, Chris Steffen, Aydin Dicks, Leighton Blake, Dominic Trobaugh, 1:07.82 minutes.

Fourth Placings

Leighton Blake, 400 Meter Hurdles, 1:00.05 minutes.

Sixth Placings

4×100 Meter Relay: Dominic Trobaugh, Dallas Smith, Donovan Irizarry, Chris Steffen, 48.82 seconds.

Other Placings

Dallas Smith, 100 Meter Dash, seventh, 12.74 seconds.

4×200 Meter Relay: Dallas Smith, Dominic Trobaugh, Donovan Irizarry, Chris Steffen, eighth, 1:47.13 minutes.

Levi Hemmelrick, Discus Throw, eighth, 106 feet 10 inches.

Chris Steffen, 400 Meter Hurdles, ninth, 1:03.07 minutes.

Dallas Smith, Long Jump, 10th, 17 feet 6 inches.

Tanner Derochie, 200 Meter Dash, 12th, 27.69 seconds.

Tanner Derochie, Long Jump, 12th, 16 feet 3 inches.

Levi Hemmelrick, Shot Put, 14th, 34 feet 10.75 inches.

Cole Moffatt, 100 Meter Dash, 17th, 13.94 seconds.

Aaron Hartman, Discus Throw, 17th, 76 feet 6 inches.

Aaron Hartman, Shot Put,18th, 32 feet 10.25 inches.

Comments are closed.

Bla