Pullman gains second for Falcons

Posted October 16, 2013 at 5:00 am


s-pullmanend144.tif

By Steve Peterson

West Sioux’s Hailey Pullman won runner-up honors Oct. 10 in Class B at the West Sioux Cross Country Meet held at Hawarden Golf Course.

Pullman had a time of 18:14.09, finishing second to South O’Brien’s Haley Rahbusch, who won the race with a time of 17:43.16, in the varsity girls’ division.

In the Girls’ Junior Varsity Division, Janelle Padilla placed 19th with a time of 20:42.48.

For the Middle School girls’ race, Vanessa Bueso, an eighth grader, had a time of 19:10.28. She finished in 15th place.

Boys’ Divisions

In the varsity boys’ division, Jose Montes of the Falcons was fourth in Class B with a time of 19:41.78.

Also for the Falcons’ boys times, Luis Pleitez was 17th with a time of 23:48.42; Cody Chester was 18th with a time of 23:55.28; Adrian Topete was 23rd in 24:20.22; and Devin Mandicino was 27th, 24:52.19.

For the junior varsity boys Josh Monsma had a time of 28:05.21 for 70th place.

WS Summary

The meet was split for scoring into classes, Class 3A and 4A schools for Class A; and Class B was Class 1A and 2A schools but all teams ran together.

This made it difficult for many of the runners to know their place during the race, said Coach Duane Sperle. “It was just hard to tell who was where until everything was sorted out at the finish line.”

In the end both Pullman and Montes found themselves near the very front of the Class B runners, he said. With Hinton, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, Gehlen Catholic of Le Mars, and South O’Brien of Paullina present, we also got to run against some of the War Eagle Conference competition that will return on Tuesday (Oct. 15) for the WEC meet.

“This gave us some idea of what will be needed when running for the all-conference places,” said Sperle.

The Falcons ran five boys in the varsity division for the first time this season.

“They finished in a very competitive fourth place. They ran well with Montes running up front and the rest teamed up running closely together to push each other through,” said Sperle.

In the Class B race, South O’Brien won with 32 points followed by Hinton with 53; Gehlen Catholic had 68 and West Sioux 71.

Sioux Falls, S.D. O’Gorman won the Class A team title with 30 points for the larger schools’ boys division.

Sioux Falls O’Gorman also won the girls larger Class A team title with 33 points to Bishop Heelan’s 39.

Gehlen Catholic of Le Mars won the girls Class B title with 22 points.

It was a warm and windy day for the runners as temperatures were near 80 degrees.

Hawarden Golf Course will be the site of the Class A Qualifying meet Oct. 24. Start time is 4:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Bla