Akron, Hawarden grapplers vie at AAU Duals

Posted April 4, 2014 at 3:11 pm


*p C Division champs Northwest Iowa.tif

Wrestlers from Northwest Iowa represented their district well at the AAU State Dual Team Tournament March 15.

Held at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines, wrestlers were tapped to participate on the teams based off their individual performance at the district’s state qualifying tournament held in Spencer.

The Dual Team Tournament pits Iowa’s eight districts against each other in a team format, giving the young athletes across the region the opportunity to wrestle in a competitive team format.

Northwest Iowa came close to sweeping the championships in all divisions, but fell just short of matching last year’s results. The B and C Divisions brought home championship trophies while the A Division came up just three points short of being awarded a spot in the finals dual, ending up in fourth place.

A Division

In the A Division, third and fourth grade pool duals, Northwest Iowa dominated the East District, 67-9; beat the North Central District 39-38; and lost to the Southwest District, 39-36. In their placing dual, Northwest Iowa dropped their dual to the south Central District, 52-27.

In the A Division, area wrestlers included Hawarden’s Carson Lynott of Legends of Gold, based in Beresford, S.D.

B Division

In the B Division fifth and sixth grade, Northwest Iowa won their way through the pool duals by defeating Mid East District, 40-39; Northeast District, 53-27 and the South Central District No. 7, 65-24. In their championship dual, Northwest Iowa defeated the Southwest District, 52-39.

Local wrestler was Dillon Lynott, Legends of Gold, from Hawarden.

C Division

In the C Division seventh and eighth grade pool duals, the Northwest District defeated the Southwest District, 66-42; beat the Southeast District, 71-49; and defeated the Northeast District, 66-28.

In arguably the most exciting dual of the day, Northwest Iowa capped their perfect day by beating South Central District, 55-53. Needing 16 team points in the final three matches, the team’s heavyweights, Dakota Powell, Tyler Tschampel and Spence Trenary came through in a big way for their team, each pinning their respective opponents to seal the win in the championship dual.

Local wrestlers were Kory Van Oort, Legends of Gold, Ireton; Damien Ericson of Akron; and Darlyn Marquez of West Sioux Falcons, from Hawarden.

Division C champions were the Northwest Iowa team, which included some Akron and Hawarden grapplers. Mark Van Oort of Ireton, David Ericson of Sioux Center and Tom Sellers of Hawarden were the coaches.

Comments are closed.

Bla