Relays fare well for A-W Boys at opening meet

Posted April 17, 2014 at 5:00 am


s-awhurdlerNathanSanchez.psd

By Steve Peterson

It was a mixed bag of weather for the Akron-Westfield track and field teams as they ventured to Marcus for the season-opening, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Meet, April 7.

For weather, there was some wind, some rain, some sun and some cold conditions.

“For the most part I thought we competed well. It was nice to get some times and find out what we have to work on,” said A-W Boys’ Track Coach Kent Johnson.

Boys’ Results

The Junior Varsity 4 x 100-Meter Relay turned in the best finish with a first-place effort by Kyle Johnson, Derrin Sanchez, Chris Voter and Michael Finzen with a time of 1:12.49.

For third place, the Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Dylan Blinde, Dylan Myers, Derrin Sanchez and Nathan Sanchez had a time of 1:12.49; the Medley Relay team of Kyle Johnson, Cody Bosse, Nathan Sanchez and Kane Lininger, 4:12; the 4 x 100-Meter Relay team of Cody Bosse, Caleb Colt, Devon Myers and Nathan Sanchez had a time of 49.62.

For fourth place, Alex Wilken had a High Jump effort of 4 feet 8inches; Bosse had a time of 12.77 in the 100-Meter Dash; the 4 x 800-Meter Relay team of Ty DeRocher, Casey Wall, Sebastian Berg and Kane Lininger had a time of 10:31.74; the 4 x 200-Meter Relay team of Kyle Johnson, Derrin Sanchez, Nathan Sanchez and Bosse ran a 1:43.07; Wilken had a jump of 16 feet 2.25 inches in the Long Jump; and John Wolthuizen threw the Shot Put 37 feet.

For fifth place, the 4 x 400-Meter Relay team of DeRocher, Michael Ford, Voter and Finzen had a time of 4:23.23; DeRocher ran the 800-Meter Run in 2:28.27; Myers had a 16 feet 0.75 inch effort in the Long Jump; Montana Jackson threw the Discus 109 feet 11 inches.

For sixth place, Wolthuizen had a 26.70 time in the 200-Meter Dash and Wolthuizen had a 100 feet 4 inch effort in the Discus.

The Westerners placed fifth as a team.

Girls” Results

Head Coach Eric Walkingstick said he was pleased with the first meet’s results.

Morgan Lavaway, a freshman, won the High Jump with a leap of 4 feet 10 inches for 10 team points.

A relay winner for A-W was the 4 x 100-Meter Shuttle Hurdle of Alex Franker, Danika Tindall, Sydney Pridie and Jessica Hansen, who had a time of 1:24.55 to beat Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central and gain 10 team points.

A-W was fourth in the 4 x 400-Meter Relay with Madison Martinac, Sarah Schroeder, Hannah Boehme and Trisha Frerichs, who clocked a 5:20.71 for four team points.

A-W had two place winners in the Long Jump. Brei Moffatt was fourth with a distance of 11 feet 9.5 inches and teammate Sarah Schroeder was fifth in 11 feet 7.75 inches.

Kelsey Jackson placed fifth in the Shot Put with a throw of 8.33 meters. Samantha Johnson was seventh with a throw of 6.48 meters.

Johnson was fourth in the Discus with a throw of 66 feet 6 inches for four team points, and Zoe Mullinix of A-W was seventh with a throw of 51 feet 3 inches.

A-W placed two in the 100-Meter Dash as Danika Tindall was sixth in 14.94 for one team point; Johnson was seventh in 14.99.

Katharine Soendergaard was ninth in the 200-Meter Dash with a time of 34.31 seconds.

Noemi Zardetto of A-W was seventh in the 400-Meter Dash with a time of 1:27.15 and Khallie McLaughlin was eighth in 1:27.78.

Karolin Wanek was seventh in the 3,000-Meter Run with a time of 18:26.06.

Pridie was fifth in the 100-Meter Hurdles with a time of 21.42 and gained two team points.

The Lady Westerners’ 4×100-Meter Relay of Katie Johnson, Alex Franker, Hansen and Tindall ran a 59.37 second effort for sixth place and one team point.

The final team standings for the girls were: Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central, 178; Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, 147; Remsen-St. Mary’s, 78; Akron-Westfield, George-Little Rock and Remsen Union all had scores of 48.

A-W is at Hinton for a boys’ meet at 5 p.m., April 24 and the girls are at Sergeant Bluff-Luton at 5 p.m.

Comments are closed.

Bla